trandsten. Paro: #

English translation: calculus. Periodontic:

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase: trandsten. Paro: #
English translation:calculus. Periodontic:
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

06:30 Jun 10, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / broken teeht in accident
Danish term or phrase: trandsten. Paro: #
Der ses trandsten. Paro:
# ingen ændring
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
calculus. Periodontic:
Explanation:
calculus. Periodontically: No changes
Meaning that the calculus formation hasn't yet resulted in changes in the periodontic areas.
Selected response from:

Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Grading comment

Thank you so much Alice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5calculus. Periodontic:
Alice Wolfe, DDS
4 -1tartar, Periodontitis: #
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tartar, Periodontitis: #


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-10 07:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OPPS!
Please read: ""tartar. Periodontitis: #

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alice Wolfe, DDS: "tartar" is the unformed, soft plaque, whereas "calculus" is the hardened form
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calculus. Periodontic:


Explanation:
calculus. Periodontically: No changes
Meaning that the calculus formation hasn't yet resulted in changes in the periodontic areas.

Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment

Thank you so much Alice.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search