økonomisk ordination af lægemidler

English translation: economical prescription of drugs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:økonomisk ordination af lægemidler
English translation:economical prescription of drugs
Entered by: Tania Therien

06:05 May 19, 2010
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Dental Surgeon's Oath
Danish term or phrase: økonomisk ordination af lægemidler
Having trouble finding a tidy translation of this phrase. It comes from the Declaration and Oath that appears on the transcripts for M.Sc. Degrees in Dental Surgery and is part of the following sentence:

"...samt under udøvelsen af sin virksomhed forpligtet sig til at udvise omhu og samvittighedsfuldhed, herunder også ved benyttelse af medhjælp, økonomisk ordination af lægemidler m.v."
Tania Therien
Canada
economical prescription of drugs
Explanation:
http://www.google.ie/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ENIE...
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks for this. I must have been awfully tired when I was trying to tackle this phrase--it seems so painfully obvious!

Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1economical prescription of drugs
Diarmuid Kennan
3prescribe generic drugs when possible
Brian Young


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economical prescription of drugs


Explanation:
http://www.google.ie/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ENIE...

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks for this. I must have been awfully tired when I was trying to tackle this phrase--it seems so painfully obvious!

Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S
4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prescribe generic drugs when possible


Explanation:
This is normally the best way to save money, as "brand name" drugs are not only very expensive, but often dangerous, because they are being pushed by the drug dealers, and are often simply not good. The drug companies hate generics because the patent has run out, and anyone can make them. Of course there is the option of just prescribing fewer drugs, as many people are just being over-prescribed.

Brian Young
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search