OTP

English translation: orthopantomography

21:50 Dec 27, 2013
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Dentistry
Danish term or phrase: OTP
I guess this also applies to general medicine. This is the sentence from a medical report:

OTP d.d. viser tænder som angivet.
tinaparelius
Canada
English translation:orthopantomography
Explanation:
DOM3E1EC27BBB72F069C125781C002F7AB48XCG42.pdf - e-Dok
e-dok.rm.dk/.../DOM3E1EC27BBB72F069C125781C...‎
Translate this page
Jan 27, 2011 - OTP: Ortopan tomografi. Tilbage til top ... Hvis barnet er 12 år eller derover, skal det indlægges på afdeling NSAO5 og der kan den pårørende.
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3OTP
Virginie Mair
3orthopantomography
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orthopantomography


Explanation:
DOM3E1EC27BBB72F069C125781C002F7AB48XCG42.pdf - e-Dok
e-dok.rm.dk/.../DOM3E1EC27BBB72F069C125781C...‎
Translate this page
Jan 27, 2011 - OTP: Ortopan tomografi. Tilbage til top ... Hvis barnet er 12 år eller derover, skal det indlægges på afdeling NSAO5 og der kan den pårørende.

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
OTP


Explanation:
orthopantomograph
type of x-ray

http://fsonet.dk/love/roentgen.htm


    Reference: http://www.instrumentariumdental.com/products/orthopantomogr...
    Reference: http://www.dentalplanet.com/delivery-systems-over-the-patien...
Virginie Mair
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search