frirouginering

English translation: degloving

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:frirouginering
English translation:degloving
Entered by: David Rumsey

02:04 Dec 18, 2014
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Danish term or phrase: frirouginering
Efter frirouginering ses stor cavitet periapicalt straekkende sig distalt.
David Rumsey
Canada
degloving
Explanation:
a term used to describe the reflection of a mucoperiosteal flap from bone, in order to expose a larger area of bone.
Source:medicinsk odontologisk ordbog, year 2004
Selected response from:

David Connor
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4degloving
David Connor
1flap reflection / reflection of a gum flap / soft tissue reflection
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degloving


Explanation:
a term used to describe the reflection of a mucoperiosteal flap from bone, in order to expose a larger area of bone.
Source:medicinsk odontologisk ordbog, year 2004

David Connor
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
flap reflection / reflection of a gum flap / soft tissue reflection


Explanation:
Toothology Content - Periodontal Flap Reflection
www.toothology.net/content/default.asp?interest_id=1&nav...
***Reflection of a gum flap*** is the first step in periodontal gum surgery.

Endodontics - Volume 1 - Page 688 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1550091883
2002 - ‎Medical
***Flap Reflection***. Reflection of soft tissues for full or limited mucoperiosteal flaps is a very critical process in the effort to reduce surgical trauma and postsurgical ...

General Principles of Surgical Techniques for Periodontal ...
www.slideshare.net/.../general-principles-of-surgical-techn...
Dec 25, 2010 - Classification of Flaps:1- Bone exposure after ***flap reflection***.2- Placement of the flap after surgery.3- Management of the papilla.Based on bone ...

Periodontal Flap Surgery - SlideShare
www.slideshare.net/wendyjeng/20121114-flap-surgery
Jan 29, 2013 - Width of Base > Length of Flap*2 • less critical in oral cavity, but length < width • a long, straight incision with adequate ***flap reflection*** heals ...

Indications for flap reflection in guided surgery
www.guidedsurgerysolutions.com/indications-for-flap-reflect...
Sep 18, 2013 - Although well-planned cases and guides do offer more confidence in performing flapless surgery, in many cases ***flap reflection*** is still indicated.

Ingle's Endodontics - Page 1246 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1550093339
John Ide Ingle, ‎Leif K. Bakland, ‎J. Craig Baumgartner - 2008 - ‎Medical
Reflection of soft tissues for full or limited mucoper- iosteal flaps is a very critical process in the effort to reduce surgical trauma and postsurgical morbidity. ... ***Flap reflection is the process of separating the soft tissues (gingiva, mucosa and periosteum) from the surface of the alveolar bone***.

Effect of incision and flap reflection on postoperative pain ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7568694
C Clauser - ‎1994 - ‎
Quintessence Int. 1994 Dec;25(12):845-9. Effect of incision and ***flap reflection*** on postoperative pain after the removal of partially impacted mandibular third ...

Dental implant - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dental_implant
Soft tissue reflection: An incision is made over the crest of bone, splitting the thicker attached gingiva roughly in half so that the final implant will have a thick band of tissue around it. The edges of tissue, each referred to as a flap are pushed back to expose the bone. Flapless surgery is an alternate technique, where a small punch of tissue (the diameter of the implant) is removed for implant placement rather than raising flaps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2014-12-19 13:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Danish with images:

Amotio 8+ - Institut for Odontologi - Aarhus Universitet
odont.au.dk/..._/Amotio_8__op_06-10-14.pdf
Institut for Odontologi, Health. A AR H U S U N I V E R S I T E T. Amotio 8+. Rouginering. Rouginering startes marginalt i hjørnet mellem randincision og aflastningssnit.

Amotio dentis 8 - - Institut for Odontologi - Aarhus Universitet
odont.au.dk/..._/Amotio_8-_op_06-10-14.pdf
Amotio 8-. Rouginering starter mellem 7,6-. Rouginen føres til
knoglekontakt. Rouginen føres under lappen i distal retning.- Facial rouginering fuldført.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2014-12-19 13:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gum tissue flaps. - Animated-Teeth.com
www.animated-teeth.com/tooth_extractions/a-sutures-stitches...
***Gum tissue flap surgery (with tooth extraction)*** - The procedure. ... ***When the flap is reflected (pealed back), it provides the dentist with access to the bone*** ... 2) They'll then use a scalpel to score the outline of the flap, cutting directly through the ...

Atlas of Cosmetic and Reconstructive Periodontal Surgery
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1550092677
Edward S. Cohen - 2007 - ‎Medical
D, Secondary flap is reflected, and area is scaled and debrided. ... In Figure 6-9D, the scalpel blade is held parallel to the bone as the scalpel is moved apically ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2014-12-19 13:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gum tissue flaps. - Animated-Teeth.com
www.animated-teeth.com/tooth_extractions/a-sutures-stitches...
***Gum tissue flap surgery (with tooth extraction)*** - The procedure. ... ***When the flap is reflected (pealed back), it provides the dentist with access to the bone*** ... 2) They'll then use a scalpel to score the outline of the flap, cutting directly through the ...

Atlas of Cosmetic and Reconstructive Periodontal Surgery
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1550092677
Edward S. Cohen - 2007 - ‎Medical
D, Secondary flap is reflected, and area is scaled and debrided. ... In Figure 6-9D, the scalpel blade is held parallel to the bone as the scalpel is moved apically ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search