galdestase

English translation: biliary stasis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:galdestase
English translation:biliary stasis
Entered by: stephen mewes

09:42 Jan 28, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Danish term or phrase: galdestase
Der er central galdestase med dilatation på 8 mm af både venstre og højre Ducutus hepaticus.
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
biliary stasis
Explanation:
biliary stasis/stasis of bile
According to Gyldendals Medical-Odontological
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cholestasis
Jochen König
3 +1biliary stasis
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cholestasis


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cholestasis

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Diarmuid Kennan: kolestase according to Gyldendals Medical-Odontological
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biliary stasis


Explanation:
biliary stasis/stasis of bile
According to Gyldendals Medical-Odontological

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Bell
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search