Graviditet uden erkendt foster

English translation: Blighted ovum and nonhydatidiform mole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Graviditet uden erkendt foster
English translation:Blighted ovum and nonhydatidiform mole
Entered by: micawber_7

22:12 Feb 15, 2012
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Obstetrics-Gynecology
Danish term or phrase: Graviditet uden erkendt foster
This term occurs as a diagnosis in a hospital chart, its code is o020.

Thank you!
micawber_7
Blighted ovum and nonhydatidiform mole
Explanation:
http://www.google.dk/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=da&rlz=1W1HPEA_da&so...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-02-16 08:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- according to ICD-10 (WHO's International Classification of Diseases)
Code: O02.0
Selected response from:

Malberg
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Blighted ovum and nonhydatidiform mole
Malberg
4Pregnancy of unknown location (PUL)
Christine Andersen
4anembryonic pregnancy
Helen Johnson
3Pregnancy without acknowledgement of foster
Inga kalbak (X)


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pregnancy of unknown location (PUL)


Explanation:
Pregnancy of unknown location

Some explanations in Danish and English in the links

http://www.dsog.dk/hindsgavl/11-05-20 PUL.pdf

http://www.rcog.org.uk/news/pregnancy-unknown-location


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pregnancy without acknowledgement of foster


Explanation:
the foster has not been identified yet

Inga kalbak (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Blighted ovum and nonhydatidiform mole


Explanation:
http://www.google.dk/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=da&rlz=1W1HPEA_da&so...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-02-16 08:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- according to ICD-10 (WHO's International Classification of Diseases)
Code: O02.0

Malberg
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Wang: Blighted ovum by itself works for me. It is the cause of roughly half of all early term miscarriages.
14 hrs

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anembryonic pregnancy


Explanation:
Seen references on Google

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search