overblik

English translation: cognitive decline

05:38 Oct 27, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neuropsykologisk test
Danish term or phrase: overblik
Det drejer sig om en neuropsykologisk undersøgelse i forbindelse med hjerneskade.

"Visuo-spatial funktion viser svigtende overblik samt omstruktureringsvanskeligheder." og under omtaling af en Raven intelligenstest:
"En nøjere analyse af løsningsmønstret viser svigtende overblik, strukturerings- og omstruktureringsvanskeligheder, svigtende overordnet styring og kontrol samt meget hurtig udtrætning.
Margit Pehrsson (X)
English translation:cognitive decline
Explanation:
In this context, svigtende overblik translates as cognitive decline. This is a reduction in the ability a person has to perceive, plan, organise etc. Also known as cognitive impairment.
Selected response from:

Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - I prefer cognitive impairment as decline mainly seems to be used when age-related
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fragmentation of perception
Sven Petersson
4cognitive decline
Shaun Friel
3breadth of view
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breadth of view


Explanation:
'Overblik' is one of those Danish words I find difficult to translate in a number of contexts.

'Survey' and 'overview' are not exactly what is meant here, though overview is related.

But 'breadth of view' may be what you are looking for.


    Reference: http://www.tbm.tudelft.nl/webstaf/mariellb/VSS%20Workshop/Sl...
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fragmentation of perception


Explanation:
"svigtende overblik" > "fragmentation of perception"
WARNING: In this context only!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
22 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cognitive decline


Explanation:
In this context, svigtende overblik translates as cognitive decline. This is a reduction in the ability a person has to perceive, plan, organise etc. Also known as cognitive impairment.


    Reference: http://dickwrites.homestead.com/files/drooling.html
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks - I prefer cognitive impairment as decline mainly seems to be used when age-related




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search