sml. med opt.

English translation: comp. with upt.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:sml. med opt.
English translation:comp. with upt.
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted (X)

00:34 Apr 3, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Crohn's disease
Danish term or phrase: sml. med opt.
Tyndtarmpassage sml. med opt. 22.03.05 viser normalt udseende ventrikel og duodenalbue.
David Rumsey
Canada
comp. with upt.
Explanation:
compared with uptake 3/22/05 shows ............
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comp. with upt.
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4compared with image (or x-ray or scan)
Don Spade (X)


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comp. with upt.


Explanation:
compared with uptake 3/22/05 shows ............

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Wolfe, DDS
1 min
  -> Tak Alice

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compared with image (or x-ray or scan)


Explanation:
I agree that "opt" is an abbreviation of "optagelse" but suspect the proper translation is "image" or "x-ray" or even "scan", depending on context. I think we are talking about an image or photograph here.

Don Spade (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search