pga.

English translation: because of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:pga.
English translation:because of
Entered by: vrede (X)

02:25 Jan 29, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Danish term or phrase: pga.
Batchen kan ikke anvendes pga. 00S resultat.
vrede (X)
because of
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

lone (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4because of
lone (X)
4 +2due to
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
5 +1på grund af
Roald Toskedal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
på grund af


Explanation:
Common abbreviation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-01-29 02:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: http://www.lvu.dk/sw3784.asp

Roald Toskedal
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Schoenberg: Even though Fowler would shudder at such compound prepositions, 'owing to' or 'due to' would probably do, too :-).
7 mins
  -> But of course, I forgot to give the English counterpart. Sorry!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
due to


Explanation:
this is the translation for pga (på grund af)

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Schoenberg: Quite so! :-)
5 mins
  -> Thanks Christian, yes I would think asker would want the translation

agree  Charlesp
9 hrs
  -> Thankyou charles

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
because of


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://ordbogen.com
lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: some purists object to 'due to' - although it is widely used and not directly wrong. 'Because' sounds best to me.
5 hrs
  -> Mange tak!

agree  Sven Petersson
7 hrs
  -> Tak Sven!

agree  Helen Johnson: or if you don't like 'due to', use 'owing to', i.e. not necessarily a direct result of
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Charlesp
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search