gennemstikskoger

English translation: pass-through washer disinfector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:gennemstikskoger
English translation:pass-through washer disinfector
Entered by: Norskpro

04:07 Apr 5, 2013
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Umbilical cord removal
Danish term or phrase: gennemstikskoger
This pertains to instruments used for removing the umbilical cord of a newborn. The instruments are washed manually, and then they are washed in a "gennemstikskoger". Any idea what that is?

Thanks,

Nikolaj
Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
pass-through washer disinfector
Explanation:
This is a term that gets quite a few results on google. See discussion.
Selected response from:

Norskpro
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pass-through washer disinfector
Norskpro
4put-through washer
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3tunnel washer
Christine Andersen


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pass-through washer disinfector


Explanation:
This is a term that gets quite a few results on google. See discussion.


    Reference: http://www.steelco-usa.com/DC-PD-02-CSSD%20EN%20Rev.14.pdf
Norskpro
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kargaard: yes, or feed-through washer/boiler (Koge is boil directly translated. But according to http://www.kora.dk/media/177962/notat3776_clampcut_vs_tradit... they follow this up with other things, so not sure it is disinfector, maybe washer?
40 mins
  -> Yes, it could be simply washer.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tunnel washer


Explanation:
http://www.bmmweston.com/sterilizers/md-range.html

Could it be something like that?
Googling various combinations with 'tunnel' will show more examples.


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Though I ultimately chose another suggestion, yours was just as valid.


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put-through washer


Explanation:
This shows the Danish gennemstikskoger - med hele navnet
http://www.ken.dk/kenportal/default.asp?side=prodvis&Produkt...
og
http://www.flickr.com/photos/hvidzone/7282509034/in/photostr...

og her er den på engelsk
http://www.ken.dk/kenportal/default.asp?side=prodvis&Produkt...

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Though I ultimately chose another suggestion, yours was just as valid.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search