ilttilskud

English translation: supplemental oxygen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:ilttilskud
English translation:supplemental oxygen
Entered by: Michele Fauble

20:48 Jun 9, 2011
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Danish term or phrase: ilttilskud
Context, referring to a newly hospitalised patient:

ilt-saturationen 99% (med ilttilskud).

Literally "oxygen contribution", but there must be a better English equivalent: perhaps "oxygen therapy"?
Timothy Strauss
supplemental oxygen
Explanation:
ilttilskud før træningen ingen effekt havde på gangdistancen hos KOL patienter [21]. ..... supplemental oxygen before progressive exercise in patients with ...
www.glostruphospital.dk/NR/rdonlyres/.../KOLFORLOBSPROGRAM....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-06-09 21:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An oxygen saturation of 100% is not normal when breathing simple air; it can be achieved only during supplemental oxygen therapy for shorts periods of time: ...
www.oxygenmonitor.org/oxygen-saturation-measuring-the-oxyge...

...the changes in oxygen saturation in seven patients with and without supplemental oxygen ...
www.benthamscience.com/open/tohj/articles/V004/15TOHJ.pdf

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supplemental oxygen
Michele Fauble
3administration of oxygen
William [Bill] Gray


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administration of oxygen


Explanation:
This might work for you, but others may have something better.

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supplemental oxygen


Explanation:
ilttilskud før træningen ingen effekt havde på gangdistancen hos KOL patienter [21]. ..... supplemental oxygen before progressive exercise in patients with ...
www.glostruphospital.dk/NR/rdonlyres/.../KOLFORLOBSPROGRAM....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-06-09 21:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An oxygen saturation of 100% is not normal when breathing simple air; it can be achieved only during supplemental oxygen therapy for shorts periods of time: ...
www.oxygenmonitor.org/oxygen-saturation-measuring-the-oxyge...

...the changes in oxygen saturation in seven patients with and without supplemental oxygen ...
www.benthamscience.com/open/tohj/articles/V004/15TOHJ.pdf



Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  William [Bill] Gray
10 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search