KU abbreviation

English translation: kun udvortes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:KU abbreviation
English translation:kun udvortes
Entered by: eodd

16:27 Dec 21, 2016
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Danish term or phrase: KU abbreviation
This is used in a prescription for shampoo and cream, e.g. "Nizoral – 1% PN, 1 doser, KU" and "Brentacort PN, 1tyndt lag, KU".

I imagine it means topically but what does the actual abbreviation mean? I have tried searching on Danish pages and for KU as a Latin abbreviation.
eodd
kun udvortes
Explanation:
for external use only
Selected response from:

olebernth
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt answer.

God Jul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kun udvortes
olebernth
1Ketoconazole udgave/version
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kun udvortes


Explanation:
for external use only

olebernth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt answer.

God Jul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Ketoconazole udgave/version


Explanation:
total guess

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search