t.l.

English translation: confined to bed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:t.l. (teneat lectum)
English translation:confined to bed
Entered by: ebell

15:52 Jan 15, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Danish term or phrase: t.l.
A patient who has a fracture in their lumbar spine must be 't.l.':
"pt. forblive sengeliggende t.l."
"pt. skal være t.l. indtil forholdene omkring hvirvel corporas bagkant er afklaret"
"pt. har været t.l., vendes som træstamme"

I think it must be to do with lying down, but can't think what the abbreviation stands for exactly. Any suggestions appreciated.

Thank you
ebell
confinement to bed
Explanation:
Latin abbreviations:

t.l. "teneat lectum" in Danish: fladt sengeleje English: Confinement to bed.

Og her to mere:
e.l. "extra lectum" in Danish: oppegående
t.l.l. "teneat lectum leviter" in Danish: let sengeleje/tage den med ro
Selected response from:

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for both the answers - I think 'confinement to bed' is more widely used in UK medical English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2teneat lectum
Jørgen Madsen
5confinement to bed
Charlotte Langbeen


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teneat lectum


Explanation:
Meaning "patient must stay in bed" according to Klinisk Ordbog.

Jørgen Madsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
1 hr

agree  Charlotte Langbeen
1 day 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confinement to bed


Explanation:
Latin abbreviations:

t.l. "teneat lectum" in Danish: fladt sengeleje English: Confinement to bed.

Og her to mere:
e.l. "extra lectum" in Danish: oppegående
t.l.l. "teneat lectum leviter" in Danish: let sengeleje/tage den med ro


Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Many thanks for both the answers - I think 'confinement to bed' is more widely used in UK medical English.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search