tage vision billede

English translation: take a visual image

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:tage vision billede
English translation:take a visual image
Entered by: Paul Lambert

12:05 Feb 3, 2020
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Robot welders
Danish term or phrase: tage vision billede
I can't quite get my head around this construction.

This is simply a cell in an Excel file. Apparently this is in a point list in a troubleshooting manual.

"Robotten kan ikke tage vision billede"
Paul Lambert
Sweden
take a visual image
Explanation:
It's always a bit of a stab in the dark with these Excel files, but we can only assume that the robot in question is unable to "take a picture." When working in Excel, I always try to be as vague as possible to cover as many options as I can, hence the "take a visual image." You could vague it out even further by saying "unable to obtain a visual image." That way you cover the options of inability to capture or record a photo due to hardware or software issues, as well as physical blocking of the line of sight of whatever cameras or sensors it's using.
Selected response from:

Erich Hegenberger
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4take vision picture
Yun Lai
4take vision picture
Yun Lai
4take a visual image
Erich Hegenberger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take a visual image


Explanation:
It's always a bit of a stab in the dark with these Excel files, but we can only assume that the robot in question is unable to "take a picture." When working in Excel, I always try to be as vague as possible to cover as many options as I can, hence the "take a visual image." You could vague it out even further by saying "unable to obtain a visual image." That way you cover the options of inability to capture or record a photo due to hardware or software issues, as well as physical blocking of the line of sight of whatever cameras or sensors it's using.

Erich Hegenberger
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take vision picture


Explanation:
take vision picture

Yun Lai
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take vision picture


Explanation:
take vision picture

Yun Lai
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search