direktionsgangene

English translation: executive corridors

15:01 Jul 30, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Danish term or phrase: direktionsgangene
Og uden for direktionsgangene finder man også en række tidligere officerer, der har valgt en levevej som militærrådgivere for internationale forsvarsproducenter, der gerne vil levere til det danske forsvar.

Any help would be appreciated.
Ian Bradburn
Mexico
English translation:executive corridors
Explanation:
;-))
Selected response from:

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5executive corridors
Terje Ostgaard
4boardroom
farmor
4executive floor
Sysser Waspe


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
executive corridors


Explanation:
;-))


    Reference: http://www.infoworld.com/article/05/10/11/HNmobileemail_1.ht...
Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executive floor


Explanation:
-

Sysser Waspe
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boardroom


Explanation:
Outside the boardroom...
'executive corridors' is a perfectly good, literal translation, and there's nothing wrong with it.

farmor




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search