plasticmalet

English translation: painted with latex(paint)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:plasticmalet
English translation:painted with latex(paint)
Entered by: Helen Jordan

09:05 Apr 27, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Danish term or phrase: plasticmalet
On an OPSIGELSESBLANKET

Safremt det er opsat hessian eller det er plasticmalet pa alm tapet, skal fraflytter betale den fulde udgift til afrensing

TIA for any help
Helen Jordan
painted with latex(paint)
Explanation:
commonly used term / the opposite of oil paint
Selected response from:

lone (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1painted with latex(paint)
lone (X)
5plastic painted
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4coated with emulsion
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coated with emulsion


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plastic painted


Explanation:
over a million hits on google for plastic painted.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
painted with latex(paint)


Explanation:
commonly used term / the opposite of oil paint


    Reference: http://www.pressrepublican.com/home&market/b&r/archive/0399b...
lone (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
35 mins
  -> Mange tak Roald!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search