Viby J - Pronunciation

English translation: suburb of Århus. J being short for Jylland. Pronunciation is: ['vi:by djai]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Viby J - Pronunciation
English translation:suburb of Århus. J being short for Jylland. Pronunciation is: ['vi:by djai]
Entered by: Eva Harbo Andersen

06:12 Apr 29, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Danish term or phrase: Viby J - Pronunciation
How is "Viby J" pronounced ?
Blue Sparrow
suburb of Århus
Explanation:
I presume you mean the suburb of Århus. J being short for Jylland. Pronunciation is: ['vi:by djai]
You may get some help to Danish pronunciation at the below site:
Selected response from:

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer and the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1/viby jɔð/
Mads Grøftehauge
5suburb of Århus
Eva Harbo Andersen


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suburb of Århus


Explanation:
I presume you mean the suburb of Århus. J being short for Jylland. Pronunciation is: ['vi:by djai]
You may get some help to Danish pronunciation at the below site:


    Reference: http://www.speakdanish.dk/html/pronunciation_index.htm
Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer and the explanation.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
/viby jɔð/


Explanation:
Or possibly /viby joð/.

I am using the The International Phonetic Alphabet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-29 11:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think there is primary stress on the first syllable. but there is secondary stress, i.e. more than on the last syllable (but my phonetics class is some years in the past...)


    Reference: http://www2.arts.gla.ac.uk/IPA/ipachart.html
    Reference: http://www.atm.ox.ac.uk/user/iwi/charmap.html
Mads Grøftehauge
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Harbo Andersen: I agree with Mads' phonetics, if what you wanted was the Danish pronunciation.
2 days 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search