kugler

English translation: balls, spheres, marbles, globes.

16:25 Feb 25, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: kugler
single word
kweinoe
English translation:balls, spheres, marbles, globes.
Explanation:
Depending on the context, either of these words mean kugler
Selected response from:

crowntrans (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2balls, spheres, marbles, globes.
crowntrans (X)
5 +1balls
Barbara Østergaard
4pellets
Yngve Roennike
4scoops
Serge L
4dosh, woman
Isak Otto


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balls


Explanation:
...but it really depends on the context.

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trine A: Yes, need more context to be specific.
14 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balls, spheres, marbles, globes.


Explanation:
Depending on the context, either of these words mean kugler

crowntrans (X)
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
6 hrs

agree  Matt Nichols
253 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scoops


Explanation:
if you're talking about ice cream :-)

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 21

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dosh, woman


Explanation:
both slang senses. The first one is now very dated, but that does not mean you couldn't possibly have come across it! The second is a slightly irrespectful term for a woman - probably a middle aged one but not necessarily fat.

Isak Otto
United Kingdom

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pellets


Explanation:
When minuteness is of the essence.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search