introduktionsydelse

English translation: introductory benefits (newstart benefits) /Introduction benefits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:introduktionsydelse
English translation:introductory benefits (newstart benefits) /Introduction benefits
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

10:44 Dec 3, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Informatio booklet for foreiners
Danish term or phrase: introduktionsydelse
Udlændinge der kommer fra lande uden for Norden og EU, og kommer til Danmark fx som flygtninge, kan få introduktionsydelse de første
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
introductory benefits (newstart benefits)
Explanation:
social payments, probably that is it
Selected response from:

Andrew Stanleyson
Grading comment
Thank you Andrew and thanks also to Tomasz, I suppose you are both right.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1introductory benefits (newstart benefits)
Andrew Stanleyson
3 +1introduction benefits
Tomasz Sienicki


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
introductory benefits (newstart benefits)


Explanation:
social payments, probably that is it

Andrew Stanleyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you Andrew and thanks also to Tomasz, I suppose you are both right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanne Rask Sonderborg: Yes, there are 923 Google hits for "introductory benefits".
7 hrs
  -> well, so it seems right. Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
introduction benefits


Explanation:
see google

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson: Tak. Why I am thanking you - I am not entirely sure, but why not? Perhaps I should have said "No tak":-)
7 hrs
  -> Tak. Ja. Yes. Why not? ;P




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search