står bag

English translation: instigated/ was drawn up by/ is behind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:står bag
English translation:instigated/ was drawn up by/ is behind
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

14:35 Dec 3, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Information booklet for foreigners
Danish term or phrase: står bag
Del Europeiske rad står bag Den Europæiske Menneskerettighedskonvention fra 1950
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
instigated
Explanation:
I would use instigated in this sense

It means something like

-- the council had the Human Rights convention drawn up,
or was the driving force behind it, or took the initiative for it.

'Står bag' is a somewhat informal expression in this context - and even if the text is for relatively informal use, I would try to maintain the respect that such an important issue deserves. You need to choose an expression that fits, and perhaps a passive would work: like
'The Human Rights convention was drawn up at the initiative of the European Council'
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks to Christina and to the other answerers. All the answers are useful.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3is behind
Diarmuid Kennan
4 +2instigated
Christine Andersen
4supports
Soren Petersen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supports


Explanation:
supports or backs - either could be used.

Soren Petersen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instigated


Explanation:
I would use instigated in this sense

It means something like

-- the council had the Human Rights convention drawn up,
or was the driving force behind it, or took the initiative for it.

'Står bag' is a somewhat informal expression in this context - and even if the text is for relatively informal use, I would try to maintain the respect that such an important issue deserves. You need to choose an expression that fits, and perhaps a passive would work: like
'The Human Rights convention was drawn up at the initiative of the European Council'


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks to Christina and to the other answerers. All the answers are useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Sienicki
5 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
26 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is behind


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-12-04 08:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'created' or 'established' would be my choices if you want something more formal.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanne Rask Sonderborg
3 hrs

agree  TaroPro: this one will cover both possible meanings of the source phrase
11 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search