J. nr. Cpr. nr.

English translation: Journal Number, Social Security Number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:J. nr. Cpr. nr.
English translation:Journal Number, Social Security Number
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

18:08 Jan 29, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / Payment of pension
Danish term or phrase: J. nr. Cpr. nr.
Skema nr 1: Returneres til Styrelsen

----------- J. nr.
------------ Cpr. nr
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Journal Number, Social Security Number
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you Diarmuid
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5File/case no. and National Insurance no. or NI no.
Annette Holmes
5Chart No. Soc. Sec. No.
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4Journal Number, Social Security Number
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Journal Number, Social Security Number


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thank you Diarmuid

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chart No. Soc. Sec. No.


Explanation:
Journal is usually translsated to "chart"
And the abbreviations can be maintained.
You can for Cpr.nr. use the abbreviation SS#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-29 18:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see the comma between No. and Soc. didn't take.
It is of course Chart No., Soc. Sec. No.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
File/case no. and National Insurance no. or NI no.


Explanation:
I would translate j. nr. (journalnummer) as file or case no. (sagsnummer).

As for CPR no., National Insurance or NI no. is the correct term if you are translating into UK English. Social Security no. is used in US English.

I'm absolutely certain of this, as I lived in the UK for 10 years and have both a CPR nr. and a NI no.!

Annette Holmes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search