Nu hvor vi laver de opgaver om maden fx

English translation: For example the food tasks we are doing now...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Nu hvor vi laver de opgaver om maden fx
English translation:For example the food tasks we are doing now...
Entered by: lone (X)

23:15 Jan 8, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: Nu hvor vi laver de opgaver om maden fx
I just can't understand the first part of this sentence:

Nu hvor vi laver de opgaver om maden fx, det er jo meget i det små, man vælger selv, hvad man vil have på og man prøver selv, og man kan øve lidt indflydelse på tingene.
Harry
For example the food tasks we are doing now...
Explanation:
Another way of saying it...

Good luck!
Selected response from:

lone (X)
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Now that we're doing those excercises on food for example
Allround
4 +2A suggestion
Christina Clark
5For example the food tasks we are doing now...
lone (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Now that we're doing those excercises on food for example


Explanation:
Now that we're doing those excercises on food for example, it's a big thing on a small scale; you make your own choices, what you want to wear, and you try to see if you can have a little influence on things.

Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): a bit awkward but can't come up with another choice
1 hr

agree  Charlotte Langbeen: Very nice!
1 hr
  -> mange tak!

neutral  Christina Clark: Surely we are talking about food not clothes: 'hvad man vil have på' not 'what you want to wear'
8 hrs

neutral  Trine A: agree wit CD Clark; also "man prøver selv" refers directly to the food, i.e. you "try it out and that way you can have a little influence..."
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A suggestion


Explanation:
I would translate 'nu' in a sentence like this to: Let's take xx as an example...

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trine A: Good suggestion
13 mins
  -> Tak, Trine!

agree  Barbara Østergaard: Kunne ikke være mere enig!
27 mins
  -> Og tak til dig, Barbara!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For example the food tasks we are doing now...


Explanation:
Another way of saying it...

Good luck!


    xxx
lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search