Kontaktudvalg

English translation: Contact committee/ group - OR - liaison committee/ group

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Kontaktudvalg
English translation:Contact committee/ group - OR - liaison committee/ group
Entered by: Christine Andersen

20:28 Dec 17, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Danish term or phrase: Kontaktudvalg
Kontaktudvalg mot økonomisk kriminalitet
(from a report on economic crime)
David Shannon
Sweden
contact committee/group
Explanation:
Samfundslitteraturs Økonomiske ordbog

or liaison committee
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contact committee/group
Christine Andersen
4liaison group
lone (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contact committee/group


Explanation:
Samfundslitteraturs Økonomiske ordbog

or liaison committee

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2022
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
53 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liaison group


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://usinfo.state.gov/regional/ea/uschina/summitfx.htm
lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search