karduspapir

English translation: cartridge paper / drawing paper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:karduspapir
English translation:cartridge paper / drawing paper
Entered by: Tara Chace

00:16 Sep 16, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing
Danish term or phrase: karduspapir
I need a U.S. English equivalent for "karduspapir," which is apparently "cartridge paper" in U.K. English.

"Lejligheden i Holsteinsgade var en af de her store københavnerlejligheder som med det samme de blev bygget, blev udsat for en absolut tidsstandsning. Og midt i denne stemning af 1890’erne flød moster Annas rod: sokker, flossede billedrammer, karduspapir, skårede vaser, pensler, tome tuber maling, tørklæder, overmalede lærreder, bøger, hullede tæpper og halvspiste rugbrødshumpler."
Tara Chace
United States
cartridge paper / drawing paper
Explanation:
Jeanette is right, since the word is used to describe the 1890 era, I think cartridge paper might be the word you are looking for.
Selected response from:

lone (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Tusen takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cartridge paper / drawing paper
lone (X)
4 -1wrapping paper
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wrapping paper


Explanation:
my suggestion

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jeanette Waldvogel: Karduspapir is coarse cheap paper for sketches, and apparently the king would use it to wrap cannonballs in it in the old days. Don't think wrapping paper would cover it, don't have alternative. http://www.cchobby.dk/pages/product.asp?productguid=22134
6 hrs
  -> DA-EN Vinterberg's ordbog har oversat til wrapping paper/brown paper (side 994 ISBN 87-01-18440-7)
The asker has declined this answer

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cartridge paper / drawing paper


Explanation:
Jeanette is right, since the word is used to describe the 1890 era, I think cartridge paper might be the word you are looking for.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/cartridge
    Reference: http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/don/dt/dt0594.html
lone (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tusen takk!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Tusen takk!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search