værdipolitisk

English translation: value-based

09:15 Jul 14, 2011
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
Danish term or phrase: værdipolitisk
Sætningen er som følger:

Retfærdiggørelsen af ulighed på et område sker ofte med henvisning til lighed på et andet område, der anses for vigtigere ud fra en værdipolitisk betragtning



Der er tale om et akademisk dokument.
C. Manuel
English translation:value-based
Explanation:
værdipolitik = value-based policy
værdipolitisk betragtning = value-based perspective?
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4value laden
lone (X)
3value-based
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
value-based


Explanation:
værdipolitik = value-based policy
værdipolitisk betragtning = value-based perspective?

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value laden


Explanation:
from a value-laden political point of view

lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search