paspunkt

English translation: pass point

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:paspunkt
English translation:pass point
Entered by: Derringdo

14:07 Apr 23, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Danish term or phrase: paspunkt
digital maps

No context
Derringdo
Bulgaria
pass point
Explanation:
control point

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-23 14:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Definition points of detail selected as being easily recognisable on the overlap of three successive aerial photographs of a flight strip and on that of adjoining strips; used in the building up of a radial line plot

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
(1)
TERM minor control points

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

Note {GRM} n.p.pl.
{NTE} there are 6 per photograph;aerial survey
(2)
TERM pass points

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

Note {GRM} n.p.pl.
{NTE} there are 6 per photograph;aerial survey
(3)
TERM wing points

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

Note {GRM} n.p.pl.
{NTE} there are 6 per photograph;aerial survey
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pass point
swisstell
3key points
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pass point


Explanation:
control point

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-23 14:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Definition points of detail selected as being easily recognisable on the overlap of three successive aerial photographs of a flight strip and on that of adjoining strips; used in the building up of a radial line plot

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
(1)
TERM minor control points

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

Note {GRM} n.p.pl.
{NTE} there are 6 per photograph;aerial survey
(2)
TERM pass points

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

Note {GRM} n.p.pl.
{NTE} there are 6 per photograph;aerial survey
(3)
TERM wing points

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

Note {GRM} n.p.pl.
{NTE} there are 6 per photograph;aerial survey



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pia Walker
2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
key points


Explanation:
if this does not have anything to do with the compass

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search