zir

English translation: adornment (pynt)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:zir
English translation:adornment (pynt)
Entered by: Susanne Rosenberg

01:19 Nov 7, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Danish term or phrase: zir
Fra Sangen
Juletræet - Højt fra træets grønne top

Tekst: Peter Faber, 1848
Melodi: E. Horneman

Træets allerbedste zir
skal min William have,
på det blanke guldpapir
må du gerne gnave.
Vær forsigtig og giv agt,
indenfor er noget lagt,
som du ej må kramme,
det er til din amme.


Vi skal lære sangen indenfor jul, men jeg ved ikke hvad en zir er. Faktisk er jeg ogsaa bekymret overfor den sidste linje "det er til din amme"

Is it some kind of present for breast feeding or perhaps sucking?
Jande
Australia
adornment
Explanation:
Since nobody else has answered, I'll have a go at this one.

'Zir' is probably derivated from the German word "Zier", which means adornment. The Christmas trees used to be decorated with all kinds of sweets and goodies to be shared during the Christmas days (as far als I recall, it even says 'først skal træet vises, siden skal det spises' somewhere else in this song). And in this case William gets the 'best' goodies...

I am not quite sure about the second part. "Amme" is a nurse - back then ladies would normally not breast feed their babies themselves, but hire an "amme" who would breast feed their children (this must have been a hard job - the nurses often breast fed several children at a time!). Probably one of the sweet cornets (or whatever) contained some small present for William's nurse - but again, this is just a guess.

Still, I hope that this helps you understand the two words!
Selected response from:

Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Grading comment
Both responses were very useful. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4pynt
Bodil Dyer (X)
1 +4adornment
Susanne Rosenberg


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
adornment


Explanation:
Since nobody else has answered, I'll have a go at this one.

'Zir' is probably derivated from the German word "Zier", which means adornment. The Christmas trees used to be decorated with all kinds of sweets and goodies to be shared during the Christmas days (as far als I recall, it even says 'først skal træet vises, siden skal det spises' somewhere else in this song). And in this case William gets the 'best' goodies...

I am not quite sure about the second part. "Amme" is a nurse - back then ladies would normally not breast feed their babies themselves, but hire an "amme" who would breast feed their children (this must have been a hard job - the nurses often breast fed several children at a time!). Probably one of the sweet cornets (or whatever) contained some small present for William's nurse - but again, this is just a guess.

Still, I hope that this helps you understand the two words!

Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Both responses were very useful. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman: Absolutely! The idea of the tree is German, so this word for decoration is likely to be imported, too. And I'm 100% sure about 'amme', English = 'wet nurse' (not a particularly appealing image!), as the word is used as a noun rather than a verb here.
1 hr
  -> Tak, Pernille

agree  Susanne Roelands
1 hr
  -> Tak, Susse

agree  Anna Haxen: Eller ornament./Nej, det er ikke spiseligt - jf. "det blanke guldpapir". Det kan selvfølgelig godt være det indeni er det.
8 hrs
  -> Tak, Anna - jeg ville nok være forsigtig mht. at bruge 'ornament', da der jo i dette tilfælde er tale om den spiselige pynt (uhmmm...)

agree  NetLynx: Definitely from German 'Zier'.
8 hrs
  -> Tak :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pynt


Explanation:
Jeg er født og opvokset i Danmark og kan nærmest "Højt fra træets grønne top" udenad. Men jeg har aldrig hørt det vers før. Det står heller ikke hverken i min gamle sangbog "De små synger", eller i nogle af mine børns sangbøger.
Søgning på Google giver heller ikke særlig mange hits, så jeg tror, at det er gledet ud efterhånden, og jeg tror ikke, der er mange, der stadig synger det - måske fordi de 150 år gamle ord ikke giver mening mere.

Ordet zir, eller sir, begge stavemåder synes at have været brugt, har jeg aldrig hørt før.
Men en amme var helt sikker en barnepige, som ammede barnet som lille og som typisk passede det hele barndommmen.

Her er et par link, det ene er til den version, jeg (og de fleste andre danskere) kender, det andet giver lidt forklaring til oprindelsen af sangen, og her beskrives zir som pynt.


    Reference: http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:UzxYrfFd0UQJ:www.berings...
    Reference: http://www.julidannevang.dk/sang/sang13.shtml
Bodil Dyer (X)
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman: Fin forklaring og gode links - og du har ret, det er et af de (mange) vers, der er droppet i de fleste udgaver, vi kender i dag.
7 mins

agree  Susanne Roelands
8 mins

agree  Anna Haxen: I have never read or heard it either. Maybe this bit was left out so as not to encourage people to let their babies eat Christmas ornaments. Amme (noun)=Wet nurse.
5 hrs

agree  NetLynx: 'zir' eller hyppigst 'sir' har en lidt mere højtidelig klang end pynt, nemlig 'pryd' også i overført og i religiøs betydning. Kendes bl.a fra ordene 'sirbusk' = 'prydbusk' og 'sirlig'. Idag er 'pynt' nok den rigtigste 'oversættelse' til nutidsdansk.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search