glædens land

English translation: Land of Milk and Honey/Promised Land

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:glædens land
English translation:Land of Milk and Honey/Promised Land
Entered by: Tara Chace

21:26 Jan 4, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / historical fiction
Danish term or phrase: glædens land
This is from a historical novel set in England in the 1500s. Hans is a painter and he has finally established his career and is now the official court painter of the King of England. But although he's doing well and is accepted at the palace, he's still just a painter. No one really tells him anything; they just want him to paint their picture. I'm looking for a literary period-appropriate way to translate "glædens land" in the following sentence:

"Hans havde fundet sin nye engelske velgører, men uden at noget glædens land fulgte med. Fra den dag af blev Hans budt på en stol, hvor hynden dog var fjernet."
Tara Chace
United States
Land of Milk and Honey/Promised Land
Explanation:
"Hans havde fundet sin nye engelske velgører, men uden at noget glædens land fulgte med. Fra den dag af blev Hans budt på en stol, hvor hynden dog var fjernet."

How about something like:

"Hans had found his new English Maecenas but had not exactly arrived in the Promised Land [or Land of Milk and Honey]. He may have been offer a chair from that day on, but it was a chair from which the pillow had been removed."

or even more loosely:

"Hans had found his new English Maecenas but neither Horace nor Vergil was there to greet him. He may have been offer a chair from that day on, but it was a chair from which the pillow had been removed."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2006-01-05 00:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should, of course, have been 'offered'...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2006-01-05 00:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or how about...

"Hans had found his new English Maecenas but neither Horace nor Vergil was there to greet him. He may have been offered a seat at the table from that day on, but it was one set without a fork or a knife."

Thanks for a great question to lighten up the January doldrums...
Selected response from:

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Christian! Thanks for Maecenas, too; I'd long since forgotten about him. And for your graceful handling of the "hvor hynden dog var fjernet" clause! Three huzzahs to you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the land of joy
Jande
4Land of Milk and Honey/Promised Land
Christian Schoenberg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glædens land
the land of joy


Explanation:
In Hans Christian Andersens OT it is translated as "the land of joy" (see references below).

i.e. but it wasn't the land of joy along with that. or a derivative thereof.

http://www.gutenberg.org/dirs/etext05/7anot10.txt
http://www.kb.dk/elib/lit/dan/andersen/romaner/ot.dkl/hcaroo...

Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glædens land
Land of Milk and Honey/Promised Land


Explanation:
"Hans havde fundet sin nye engelske velgører, men uden at noget glædens land fulgte med. Fra den dag af blev Hans budt på en stol, hvor hynden dog var fjernet."

How about something like:

"Hans had found his new English Maecenas but had not exactly arrived in the Promised Land [or Land of Milk and Honey]. He may have been offer a chair from that day on, but it was a chair from which the pillow had been removed."

or even more loosely:

"Hans had found his new English Maecenas but neither Horace nor Vergil was there to greet him. He may have been offer a chair from that day on, but it was a chair from which the pillow had been removed."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2006-01-05 00:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should, of course, have been 'offered'...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2006-01-05 00:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or how about...

"Hans had found his new English Maecenas but neither Horace nor Vergil was there to greet him. He may have been offered a seat at the table from that day on, but it was one set without a fork or a knife."

Thanks for a great question to lighten up the January doldrums...


Christian Schoenberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Christian! Thanks for Maecenas, too; I'd long since forgotten about him. And for your graceful handling of the "hvor hynden dog var fjernet" clause! Three huzzahs to you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search