kostede han rundt

English translation: ordere somebody about

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:koste rundt med nogen
English translation:ordere somebody about
Entered by: Hanne Sterndorf

04:11 Jan 11, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / historical novel set in Tudor England
Danish term or phrase: kostede han rundt
"Den sommer Walter forlod Wingfield, havde Sir Thomas knap nok haft tid til at sige farvel. Høsten var slået fejl, og med sin rastløse energi og hen over hovedet på Lady Emma, overtog Sir Thomas styringen af den samlede husholdning. Så mange tønder tørrede ærter, sulemad, saltet fisk og kål samt brød i mængder skulle være klar.
Endda stående på folkestuens bord kostede han rundt med hele den hovedrystende flok. Ved hans dør måtte end ikke hundrede fattige gå forgæves efter mad."
Tara Chace
United States
order about
Explanation:
Og ellers enig med andet forslag om betydning. Det er at være "bossy", når man koster rundt med nogen.
Selected response from:

Hanne Sterndorf
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3order about
Hanne Sterndorf
5 +1He bossed them around
Diarmuid Kennan
4 +2he busied them
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he busied them


Explanation:
means to give commands (in a bossy way) to people so they do chores or get on with their duties

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Schoenberg
3 hrs

agree  Dziadzio
4 hrs

disagree  Diarmuid Kennan: Sorry, but I have never heard this expression in my 43 years. "busied myself" or "busied himself" yes, but not "busied" another person. If you google "busied them" the only hits are archaic. The Danish text is not archaic.
5 hrs
  -> perhaps "kept them busy with" and then mention the various task they have been asked to do

neutral  lone (X): maybe 'kept them busy' but it seems too vague in the context
5 hrs

agree  Jande: I hear that term all the time. He/She busied them with ...(especially with small children) Although on the weekend someone did remark "Keep them busy!"
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
order about


Explanation:
Og ellers enig med andet forslag om betydning. Det er at være "bossy", når man koster rundt med nogen.

Hanne Sterndorf
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Schoenberg
2 hrs

neutral  Diarmuid Kennan: Ordered about. The "bossy" element is important. See ordbogen.com under "koste", bottom of the page.
4 hrs

agree  Mads Grøftehauge: I think this works best in a historical novel. The bossiness is amply displayed in the fact that the man is standing on top of a table... BTW, the grammatical form might be 'ordering about', depending on Tara's syntactic choices.
4 hrs

agree  Bente Sorensen
22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He bossed them around


Explanation:
see ordbogen.com. Look up "koste" and see the last entry on the page. See also my comments on the other two suggestions.


    Reference: http://www.ordbogen.com
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lone (X)
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search