punktroman

English translation: punktroman (or pointillist novel)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:punktroman
English translation:punktroman (or pointillist novel)
Entered by: Tara Chace

04:02 May 2, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Danish term or phrase: punktroman
the genre of novel
Tara Chace
United States
punktroman (or pointillist novel)
Explanation:
In Quebecois and French literature, this is normally discussed as a "pointillist novel," but for the most part "punktroman" is a genre that occurs only in the Nordic countries, so it's appropriate to leave it as "punktroman" in English as we do "bildungsroman," etc. While it is a type of short fiction, it's a much more narrow genre than that.
Selected response from:

EJ Macki
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1short novel/fiction
David Hollywood
3punktroman (or pointillist novel)
EJ Macki


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short novel/fiction


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-05-02 04:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Short fiction (or, to borrow a Norwegian term, punktroman) was the hallmark genre of the late 20th century and it lives on. The short story has experienced ...
www.nordic-literature.org/2003/english/articles/8.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-05-02 04:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply: "short story"

Begreber som ”kortprosa”, ”punktroman” og ”short story” har alle kredset om denne tidstypiske litteratur uden dog helt at få stabiliseret en brugbar ...
www.pluralist.dk/aestetik/sta005.htm - 84k - Cached - Similar pages





David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farmor: Reelt trækker de to første bøger - originalt i Danmark - på den angelsaksisk punktroman-tradition, hvor teksten er bygget op af tilsyneladende spredte, korte nedslag i et hændelsesforløb.http://www.kb.dk/elib/bio/ny-dk/hessel_c/. Nanna Mercer
1 day 12 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
punktroman (or pointillist novel)


Explanation:
In Quebecois and French literature, this is normally discussed as a "pointillist novel," but for the most part "punktroman" is a genre that occurs only in the Nordic countries, so it's appropriate to leave it as "punktroman" in English as we do "bildungsroman," etc. While it is a type of short fiction, it's a much more narrow genre than that.

EJ Macki
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much! This was extremely helpful.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search