Trækkene var åbne.

English translation: her/his face was sincere / frank / candid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Trækkene var åbne.
English translation:her/his face was sincere / frank / candid
Entered by: Tara Chace

03:47 Jul 24, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Danish term or phrase: Trækkene var åbne.
This is from a poetic, sort of Cixous-esque novel. A student is about to kiss his college English professor for the first time. (He is taller than she is):

Hun så på ham. Munden var tungere end normalt, slap og næsten åben. Men blikket var anspændt. Lysten lå forrest, bag den en indestængt desperation og allerbagest skammen.
“Du,” hviskede hun. “Jeg er jo for gammel.”
Hun lagde hånden om hans nakke og pressede hans ansigt ned mod sit. Hun vendte ansigtet op mod ham. Trækkene var åbne. Og øjnene næsten lukkede, men ikke mere end at han kunne ane blikket derinde et sted.
Tara Chace
United States
her face was sincere / frank / candid
Explanation:
I believe this needs some artistic freedom!
Selected response from:

lone (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5expression of openness
Joy Christensen
4her face was sincere / frank / candid
lone (X)
4The features were open.
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The features were open.


Explanation:
Maybe better using "It was an open face".

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
her face was sincere / frank / candid


Explanation:
I believe this needs some artistic freedom!


Example sentence(s):
  • x
lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expression of openness


Explanation:
Mainly, she is being honest but at the same time she is ready to accept any reaction from his side.

Example sentence(s):
  • Her face had an expression of openness.
Joy Christensen
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search