fandens karl

English translation: quite the stud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:fandens karl
English translation:quite the stud
Entered by: Tara Chace

22:21 Jul 24, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Danish term or phrase: fandens karl
In a novel, a young man is having an affair with his English professor. The professor wants it to be secret so she doesn't lose her job. The man wants to strut around town and show off his girlfriend. They're arguing about this:

Kvinden: "Jeg skammer mig fordi en voksen kvinde som mig ikke burde interessere sig for drenge hun næsten kunne være mor til."
Drengen: "Så skulle du godt nok have været tidligt ude," sagde han.
Kvinden: "Seksten år," sagde hun. "Det findes folk som bliver mødre når de er seksten... Nej, jeg mener bare" fortsatte hun, "at folk kan jo tænke alt muligt om mig. Om dig tænker de jo bare at du er en fandens karl. Men mig…"
Tara Chace
United States
quite the stud
Explanation:
my suggestion
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4quite the stud
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4hell of a guy
lone (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quite the stud


Explanation:
my suggestion

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much! I'd guessed at "quite a stud" and this confirms it. So much better than the options my dictionary gave!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Saranpa: In this context, definitely the right tone
1 hr
  -> Thank you Kathy

agree  Derringdo
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  EJ Macki
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Erik

agree  Karina Perry (X)
1 day 17 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hell of a guy


Explanation:
Another suggestion


    x
lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Lone! This is definitely a good translation of the expression.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search