trakasserier

English translation: struggles/pressures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:trakasserier
English translation:struggles/pressures
Entered by: Michele Fauble

23:33 Aug 18, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Danish term or phrase: trakasserier
The word "trakasserier" appears in the following sentence in a book review:

Vi får en fascinerende historie om forbrydelse og straf og samtidig vendes de feminine trakasserier og værdier, der er typiske for vestens demokratier, der tager kønnenes kamp alvorligt.

None of the regular translation of "trakasserier" would seem to work well in this context. I am considering "trials and tribulations", but I wonder if that captures the idea here. Any thoughts are appreciated.

Thanks!
Matthew Roy, Ph.D.
struggles/pressures/challenges
Explanation:
some ideas
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
This (struggles) seems to work best in this context, although I appreciate and understand everyone's suggestions here. Thanks to you all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subjugation
Charlesp
3 +1struggles/pressures/challenges
Michele Fauble
5 -1Worries
Mette Hansen
4bickering // arguments
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4 -1persecutions
Jens Kaestel


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
struggles/pressures/challenges


Explanation:
some ideas

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
This (struggles) seems to work best in this context, although I appreciate and understand everyone's suggestions here. Thanks to you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: yes to pressures, or struggles
46 days
  -> thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bickering // arguments


Explanation:
trakasseri kan også betyde skænderi

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EJ Macki: Cf. French "tracasserie" meaning "harassment" or "pettifoggery, quibbling," etc. "Bickering" if the context is down on women's rights, otherwise "arguments" if the context is positive (seems like it must be).
9 mins
  -> Thank you Erik

disagree  Charlesp: I really dont think that is what is meant here.
46 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Worries


Explanation:
In French the word "tracasserie" means worries, and the verb "se tracasser" means to worry, so I'm fairly sure that's the meaning here as well. All the worries the women have in the battle of the sexes.
Obviously there are many other words for "worries", so you might find a synonym that suits this text better.
Hope this helps.

Mette Hansen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlesp: we all worry, and that is a dictionary definition, but it isnt relevant here
46 days

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
persecutions


Explanation:
Endnu en mulighed; fra Gyldendals røde ordbog 8. udgave, 1977

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlesp: as a dictonary definition, it is -but in this context, it doesn't fit, even though it is true
44 days

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subjugation


Explanation:
'abuse and devaluation'

depending upon the context, and perspective of the author and her (his) political perspective


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 days (2006-09-22 06:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

though all of the other answers are correct to - it depends upon context and what one is trying to get accross..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 days (2006-10-04 21:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hey, it would be interesting to see the entire text!

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search