mot de evige strande

English translation: towards the eternal shores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:mot de evige strande
English translation:towards the eternal shores
Entered by: italianissimo

02:47 Jan 17, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Danish term or phrase: mot de evige strande
bølgerne ruller mot de evige strande...(first line) no idea!...
italianissimo
towards the eternal shores
Explanation:
"Mot" is a preposition that is used for movement in the direction of something. I believe "towards" is the best preposition to express that.
Selected response from:

John Geary
Grading comment
if you say it's Norwegian, it is!...

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1towards the eternal shores
John Geary
3 -1at the eternal shores
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
at the eternal shores


Explanation:
but could also be:
- waves roll at eternal shores
- rolling waves of eternal shores


swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: You should stick to languages you know. Neither translation makes any sense. Rolling waves of eternal shores?
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
towards the eternal shores


Explanation:
"Mot" is a preposition that is used for movement in the direction of something. I believe "towards" is the best preposition to express that.

John Geary
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
if you say it's Norwegian, it is!...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman: Except that it's spelt wrong! The Danish spelling is "mod". And if it is indeed in Norwegian, your instinct is correct - "mot" has the same meaning.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, but it is "Mot" in Norwegian, which I suppose might be the language the text is in. The word "mot" is not listed in any dictionary, and I don't believe it exists in Danish, I have certainly never heard it.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search