pusseløjerlig

English translation: quirky

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:pusseløjerlig
English translation:quirky
Entered by: Laura Petersen

18:10 Dec 13, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Danish term or phrase: pusseløjerlig
en thriller spækket med pusseløjerlige karakterer
Laura Petersen
weird and wonderful
Explanation:
or maybe quirky?
Selected response from:

Soren Petersen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I used quirky. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3weird and wonderful
Soren Petersen
4whimsical
Christine Andersen
3peculiar
Nikolaj Widenmann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
weird and wonderful


Explanation:
or maybe quirky?

Soren Petersen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I used quirky. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: I wish I'd thougt of quirky :-)
18 mins

agree  Derringdo
57 mins

agree  Gitte Gifford: Definately quirky
2 days 1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whimsical


Explanation:
whimsical is another possibility

quaint and odd?

We English love our eccentrics - that might even fit too.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peculiar


Explanation:
Another option...

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search