stoflighed

English translation: textural effect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:stoflighed
English translation:textural effect
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted (X)

19:25 Jan 2, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Poetry & Literature / General
Danish term or phrase: stoflighed
The article uses poetic, metaphoric language.


Det er ”i skovens dybe, stille ro” at inspirationen er fundet – og med efterårsskovens mangfoldighed af douce, brændte nuancer inviteres der indenfor til en forførende rejse i folklore, former og farver. XXX toner frem med en sanselig stoflighed, der sammen med mange skønne detaljer gør kollektionen til et spændende bud på nytænkende design anno 2008.

I don't think "texture" is quite right here. Thanks for any suggestions.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
textural effect
Explanation:
my suggestion after checking the DA-EN Vinterberg.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Blangsted. I obviously forgot to grade this answer because it seems like it was ages ago. Anyway, this is the one I used and the client was very happy with the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5texturality
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
3 +1tangiability
Diarmuid Kennan
3physical presence
Christine Andersen
3textural effect
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
2touchableness
Andrew Vdovin
1feast for the senses
Nikolaj Widenmann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
feast for the senses


Explanation:
Probably a very literal translation...

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Widenmann.


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tangiability


Explanation:
a possibility?

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: A very good possibility
18 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
textural effect


Explanation:
my suggestion after checking the DA-EN Vinterberg.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Blangsted. I obviously forgot to grade this answer because it seems like it was ages ago. Anyway, this is the one I used and the client was very happy with the translation.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
texturality


Explanation:
Texturality/textural/texture is an often used term in architecture, literature, art, etc., and I think it is correct in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-02 20:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My first example has a typo (important to keep the r). Here's a better example:
Texturality can not to be articulated into a spatial condition.
http://ehusserl.com/article2.htm

Example sentence(s):
  • Offred's meditations (...) show an impacting, sensuous textuality which would also prove a repressed feminine erotics in Gilead. (Montelaro 120).
  • repeating slow-motion rain and bath shower scenes that highlight the pixellated texturality of water drops) to distracting, and ultimately uninspired (and even off-putting) effect that distracts from the film's more relevant, critical assessment

    etd.lib.nsysu.edu.tw/ETD-db/ETD-search/getfile?URN=etd-0205104-124443&filename=etd-0205104-124443.pdf
    Reference: http://www.filmref.com/journal/
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
physical presence


Explanation:
physical presence

or ven sensual presence

-- just another suggestion. In fact I like tangible /tangibility too.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

55 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
touchableness


Explanation:
OR palpability

Not sure if it's really poetic though.

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search