hilsen til fremtiden

English translation: greeting to the future

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:hilsen til fremtiden
English translation:greeting to the future
Entered by: Ciarán Rooney

12:27 Apr 8, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Danish term or phrase: hilsen til fremtiden
Manuskript signeret af samtlige manuskriptforfattere med en speciel hilsen til fremtiden
Ciarán Rooney
Ireland
greeting to the future
Explanation:
sounds like a time capsule?
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3greeting to the future
Diarmuid Kennan
3personal message for the future
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personal message for the future


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
greeting to the future


Explanation:
sounds like a time capsule?

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
36 mins

agree  William [Bill] Gray
2 hrs

agree  Anna Herbst: Greetings to the future...
1 day 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search