med meget fine anmeldelser

English translation: with very good reviews

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:med meget fine anmeldelser
English translation:with very good reviews
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

14:03 Apr 13, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Poetry & Literature / Literature
Danish term or phrase: med meget fine anmeldelser
I foråret 2004 udkom science fiction ungdomsromanen “Drengen med de mange liv”, og i slutningen af 2006 udkom bogen "Askepots Dagbog" med meget fine anmeldelser.
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
with very good reviews
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you Diarmund. The questions were asked twice because my e-ail was not receiving proz answers.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with very good reviews
Diarmuid Kennan
4 +1with/which received very favourable reviews
Marianne Sorensen
4 +1with/which received excellent reviews
Nikolaj Widenmann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with very good reviews


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you Diarmund. The questions were asked twice because my e-ail was not receiving proz answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi: or 'with very fine reviews'
53 mins

agree  asptech
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with/which received excellent reviews


Explanation:
Or great reviews.

Depending on how you choose to structure the sentence, you could use "with..." or "wich received..."

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mette Melchior: "Excellent" sounds maybe just a bit better than what is expressed by "meget fine" in Danish, men det er en hårfin grænse ;-) But I think your proposed structure with "which received" would work much better here than if translating directly with "
57 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with/which received very favourable reviews


Explanation:
'Favourable' is an adjective which is often used in combination with 'review' in English. Just like 'fine' and 'anmeldelser' in Danish.


    Reference: http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&q=%27favourable+reviews%27...
Marianne Sorensen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: favourable reviews was my first thought
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search