fine anmeldelser

English translation: good / favourable reviews

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:fine anmeldelser
English translation:good / favourable reviews
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

14:58 Apr 13, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Authors work
Danish term or phrase: fine anmeldelser
i slutningen af 2006 udkom bogen "Askepots Dagbog" med meget fine anmeldelser
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
good reviews
Explanation:
I think "good reviews" collocates better, so that would be my suggestion. See the answers to the other question you posted too, since this is identical to part of the wording contained in that post.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-04-13 15:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got almost 1.8 million hits when searching on "good reviews" and 17.200 on "fine reviews", so I guess my hunch was correct, at least when asking Google.
Selected response from:

Mette Melchior
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you to both of the answerers. Yes, the question was asked twice because I was not able to receive mail from proz.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1good reviews
Mette Melchior
5fine reviews
De Novi
4favourable reviews
Marianne Sorensen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fine anmeldelsder
fine reviews


Explanation:
with very fine reviews

De Novi
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fine anmeldelsder
good reviews


Explanation:
I think "good reviews" collocates better, so that would be my suggestion. See the answers to the other question you posted too, since this is identical to part of the wording contained in that post.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-04-13 15:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got almost 1.8 million hits when searching on "good reviews" and 17.200 on "fine reviews", so I guess my hunch was correct, at least when asking Google.

Example sentence(s):
  • Good reviews should let you know if something's worth buying, and why.
  • "I had published several books that had received good reviews, and I was earning my living enjoyably as a broadcaster on radio and television."

    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk/books/booksblog/2008/feb/25/bookpa...
    Reference: http://www.independent.co.uk/arts-entertainment/books/book-r...
Mette Melchior
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you to both of the answerers. Yes, the question was asked twice because I was not able to receive mail from proz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tara Chace: Yes! "Fine" can have a less positive connotation (i.e., the reviews were find, but not really that good)
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Tara.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
favourable reviews


Explanation:
'Favourable' is an adjective which is often used in combination with 'review' in English. Just like 'fine' and 'anmeldelser' in Danish.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-04-13 17:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be 'very favourable reviews' I think


    Reference: http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&q=%27favourable+reviews%27...
Marianne Sorensen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search