rammende

English translation: pointedly /incisive / aptly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:rammende
English translation:pointedly /incisive / aptly
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

15:07 Apr 13, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Book presentation
Danish term or phrase: rammende
som han meget rammende gav titeln
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
pointedly
Explanation:
I like all the other suggestions as well but depending on the context "pointedly" could also be used.
A definition of "pointed" as it applies to "remarks made": expressing criticism in a direct and unambiguous way.
Selected response from:

Stig Jensen
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Stig, there is indeed criticism in the present case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pointedly
Stig Jensen
4aptly gave
De Novi
4appropriate
Mette Melchior
4fitting/appropriately
Nikolaj Widenmann
3apt/incisive
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apt/incisive


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fitting/appropriately


Explanation:
It depends somewhat on the preceding sentence, but it could be something along the lines of "he gave it the fitting title of XXX", "which was how he appropriately named/titled it", etc.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appropriate


Explanation:
This is what "rammende" means in this context: appropriate, to the point

Here the Danish explanation from Politikens Nudansk Ordbog:
"som passer præcis på den el. det der beskrives d han gav en rammende beskrivelse af hende · en rammende betegnelse · en rammende bemærkning"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-04-13 15:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, if maintaining the adverb structure in English, it should be "appropriately" instead of "appropriate", but I would suggest changing it to an adjective form here and e.g. write "which he gave the very appropriate title..." as done in for example this article:
"Before that there will be a compilation of various short stories he wrote during the 90s, which will be released next summer under the appropriate title of Re-heated Cabbage." (http://www.journal-online.co.uk/article/3414-coming-home-to-...

Mette Melchior
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aptly gave


Explanation:
which he very aptly gave the title

De Novi
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pointedly


Explanation:
I like all the other suggestions as well but depending on the context "pointedly" could also be used.
A definition of "pointed" as it applies to "remarks made": expressing criticism in a direct and unambiguous way.

Example sentence(s):
  • The 1892 book whose title this book has appropriated, "From the Ballroom to Hell," featured a graphic warning of the inevitable outcome of indulging in the waltz, written by one who pointedly gave himself the title of "Ex Dancing Master"

    Reference: http://www.nytimes.com/1991/12/01/books/leave-em-weak-and-po...
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=laMRAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA842&lpg=P...
Stig Jensen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Stig, there is indeed criticism in the present case.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search