Slægtens Offer

English translation: Sacrificed for the clan (see other answers + comments)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Slægtens Offer
English translation:Sacrificed for the clan (see other answers + comments)
Entered by: Christine Andersen

16:27 Apr 16, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Danish term or phrase: Slægtens Offer
Title of book by Josefine Ottesen. I thought of "A Victim of Lineage" but would welcome other suggestions. "Slægt" is a word that often causes problems I feel.
You can read a summary of the story here:
http://www.boghandel.dk/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/product-10...
David Young (X)
Denmark
Victim of the clan
Explanation:
My idea here is that the girl is in a way the victim or potential victim of both families, who are probably related loosely through cousins and earlier marriages over time.

'For the good of society' or whatever the expression is...
It doesn't have the same almost proverbial ring as the Danish original, however.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thx. See commentary on kudoz.
David
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4In the bondage of legacy
Stig Jensen
3 +1Sacrificial Lamb
Charles Ek
3Hereditary sacrifice
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
2Victim of the clan
Christine Andersen
2The family legacy
Lise Leavitt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The family legacy


Explanation:
How about rewriting the title? =)

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hereditary sacrifice


Explanation:
the closest I could get after checking books on google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-04-16 17:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see example at
http://www.brank.org/gibbon/or/words/clear/



Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sacrificial Lamb


Explanation:
The Danish "offer" can be read two ways, i.e., as "victim" and as "offering." I think that ambiguity is intentional here, given the protagonist's age and circumstances. To convey what the author wanted, I think a similar play on words might be appropriate, emphasizing the protagonist's youth and innocence and the cruelty of sacrificing her. I'd like to have used "family" in some way as well, but I couldn't come up with anything satisfactory to me.

Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: I was thinking on those lines
7 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Victim of the clan


Explanation:
My idea here is that the girl is in a way the victim or potential victim of both families, who are probably related loosely through cousins and earlier marriages over time.

'For the good of society' or whatever the expression is...
It doesn't have the same almost proverbial ring as the Danish original, however.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thx. See commentary on kudoz.
David

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the bondage of legacy


Explanation:
I really like the word "legacy" here (good one Lise) and perhaps the word "bondage" is a good way to express the duality of the word "offer".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2009-04-18 20:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a link to writings by Martin Luther titled "The Bondage of the Will" with the subtitle "On the Enslaved Will"

http://www.truecovenanter.com/truelutheran/luther_bow.html

Stig Jensen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search