skåret

English translation: have the gift of the gab

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:skåret
English translation:have the gift of the gab
Entered by: Buffalo_Bill

00:59 Mar 21, 2011
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Danish term or phrase: skåret
da jeg ikke er skåret så behændigt for tungebånd som du,...
Buffalo_Bill
have the gift of the gab
Explanation:
godt skåret for tungebundet = have the gift of the gab

Depending on the style of your text.
This is modern, whereas Signe's suggestion is much more literary.
Selected response from:

Gitte Hovedskov Hansen (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as fluent a speaker as you are
lone (X)
4have the gift of the gab
Gitte Hovedskov Hansen (X)
3verbally gifted
Signe Golly
3articulate
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skåret for tungebånd
verbally gifted


Explanation:
'verbally gifted' was my initial thought.
Several dictionaries suggest "have the gift of the gab" - however, to me that sounds a bit odd - it's correct, I'm sure, but perhaps a bit archaic?

Signe Golly
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have the gift of the gab


Explanation:
godt skåret for tungebundet = have the gift of the gab

Depending on the style of your text.
This is modern, whereas Signe's suggestion is much more literary.

Gitte Hovedskov Hansen (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
articulate


Explanation:
'gift of the gab' is used here in Ireland (where it may have originated), 'verbally gifted' is very good. Articulate could also be used.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skåret for tungebåndet
as fluent a speaker as you are


Explanation:
Another suggestions....

lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search