skrøbelige kar

English translation: weak vessels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:skrøbelige kar
English translation:weak vessels
Entered by: PPCaserta

17:45 Jun 2, 2011
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Danish term or phrase: skrøbelige kar
Uden Dansktalende, uden dannet Selskab, uden Lekture – jeg faar Tiden herligt til at gaa (…) Jeg tænker meget mere paa mine Venner paa denne Maade, og jeg sander dagligt, at Livet med Mindet om dem i mange Maader er fyldestgørende. De selv kan tages fra mig, det er * skrøbelige kar *, som kan modtage en og anden uheldig Bule, Mindet bliver skønnere gennem frastand og aar.
PPCaserta
weak vessels
Explanation:
In the Bible woman is called "the weaker vessel" in comparison to man. But the word "vessel" has passed into Christian theology as signifying simply a human being according to link below.
Google has 8.120.000 posts for weaker vessel Bible.
Selected response from:

Marianne Sorensen
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5weak vessels
Marianne Sorensen
3fragile containers
Y. Peraza


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fragile containers


Explanation:
It sounds like a metaphor refering to the "place" where the person keeps his/ her memories. The grammar is a bit weird, though: det (sing) er skrøbelige kar (plural).

Maybe you could tell us more about the origin and general meaning of the text?

Cheers!

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
weak vessels


Explanation:
In the Bible woman is called "the weaker vessel" in comparison to man. But the word "vessel" has passed into Christian theology as signifying simply a human being according to link below.
Google has 8.120.000 posts for weaker vessel Bible.


    Reference: http://www.bible-history.com/isbe/V/VESSEL/
Marianne Sorensen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search