udtilbens

English translation: make a nuisance of oneself

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:udtilbens
English translation:make a nuisance of oneself
Entered by: PPCaserta

16:17 Jun 10, 2011
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Danish term or phrase: udtilbens
"Det er noget beroligende i at have saamange Modeller, for de kan da ikke gøre sig *udtilbens* alle, som den Enkelte kun altfor ofte finder paa"

Who wrote this is a painter.
PPCaserta
make a nuisance of oneself
Explanation:
'at gøre sig udtilbens' means to fall from grace/make yourself unpopular/be difficult - due to your actions or statements.
Growing up, my parents would ask me "Skal du gøre dig udtilbens?" if I was heading for getting into trouble (also said jokingly when someone is being a little cheeky).
Not sure how exactly you want to word it but hopefully this gives you some sense of the meaning.
Gyldendals Fagordbogs suggestions "make a nuisance of oneself" might be the best suggested wording.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-06-10 16:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess in your case, the painter is suggesting that his models tend to be difficult to work with ;-)
Selected response from:

Signe Golly
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4make a nuisance of oneself
Signe Golly
2be cantankorous/antagonistic
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(gøre sig) udtilbens
make a nuisance of oneself


Explanation:
'at gøre sig udtilbens' means to fall from grace/make yourself unpopular/be difficult - due to your actions or statements.
Growing up, my parents would ask me "Skal du gøre dig udtilbens?" if I was heading for getting into trouble (also said jokingly when someone is being a little cheeky).
Not sure how exactly you want to word it but hopefully this gives you some sense of the meaning.
Gyldendals Fagordbogs suggestions "make a nuisance of oneself" might be the best suggested wording.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-06-10 16:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess in your case, the painter is suggesting that his models tend to be difficult to work with ;-)


    Reference: http://ordbog.gyldendal.dk/sitecore/content/Ordbog/Home/Opsl...
Signe Golly
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
be cantankorous/antagonistic


Explanation:
There are many ways of saying it. The expression "gøre sig udtilbens" means to annoy someone by being difficult, stubborn etc.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search