på gulvet

English translation: the lowest person on the totem pole; the man in the street; the blue collars

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:på gulvet
English translation:the lowest person on the totem pole; the man in the street; the blue collars
Entered by: Charlesp

13:46 Apr 25, 2017
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Danish term or phrase: på gulvet
as in "manden på gulvet" or "på folket på gulvet"

Like on the bottom rung... (perhaps)
Charlesp
Sweden
the man in the street
Explanation:
"The ordinary/average person" is what it means. You'll find many such idioms on ordnet.dk.
Selected response from:

Thomas T. Frost
Grading comment
Literally, de nederste lag i hierarkiet i samfundet eller på en arbejdsplads.
The lowest level in the hierarchy in society or in a workplace.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the man in the street
Thomas T. Frost
3the blue collars
Yetta Jensen Bogarde
3the average Joe
Hanne Rask Sonderborg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manden på gulvet
the man in the street


Explanation:
"The ordinary/average person" is what it means. You'll find many such idioms on ordnet.dk.


    Reference: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=gulv
    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/man
Thomas T. Frost
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Literally, de nederste lag i hierarkiet i samfundet eller på en arbejdsplads.
The lowest level in the hierarchy in society or in a workplace.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Thomas!


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the average Joe


Explanation:
Meaning the ordinary man. It's an idiom, not to be taken literal

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Hanne!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the blue collars


Explanation:
Just another suggestion. Like referring to the ordinary workers. It depends on the greater context.

Yetta Jensen Bogarde
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas T. Frost: "Manden på gulvet" in itself doesn't refer to a specific part of the workforce. You'd need a specific context to limit it to this meaning.
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search