Vil jeg efterlade min ægtefælle i den bolig, vi bor i nu?

English translation: Should I leave my spouse in the home in which we now live?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Vil jeg efterlade min ægtefælle i den bolig, vi bor i nu?
English translation:Should I leave my spouse in the home in which we now live?
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted (X)

09:37 Aug 16, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Danish term or phrase: Vil jeg efterlade min ægtefælle i den bolig, vi bor i nu?
This is on a list of old sayings. Does anyone know whether there is an equivalent saying in English? If so please can you tell me what it is. There is no note telling me who originally said this.

Thanks.
Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Should I leave my spouse in the home in which we now live?
Explanation:
lige ud af vejen hvis det er US engelsk du vil bruge
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Should I leave my spouse in the home in which we now live?
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
5I shall leave up our present residence to my surviving spouse
ojinaga


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vil jeg efterlade min ægtefælle i den bolig, vi bor i nu?
I shall leave up our present residence to my surviving spouse


Explanation:
This is how I would have said it

Hope it helps

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vil jeg efterlade min ægtefælle i den bolig, vi bor i nu?
Should I leave my spouse in the home in which we now live?


Explanation:
lige ud af vejen hvis det er US engelsk du vil bruge

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LinguaLab.net: Seems more like a legal question than a proverb, though.
1 day 20 hrs
  -> thank you - it is a bit odd

agree  Roald Toskedal
2 days 6 hrs
  -> tak Roald




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search