forkætrede

English translation: much despised, frowned upon, maligned

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:forkætrede
English translation:much despised, frowned upon, maligned
Entered by: Terence Ajbro

10:27 Mar 17, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Danish term or phrase: forkætrede
Sentence:

At skabe ny litteratur ud af den forkætrede krimigenre

I have looked in Gyldendal and don't think "heretical" or any of the other suggestions fit the bill here.
logan
much despised
Explanation:
something along these lines. Should reflect a snobbish attitude towards this type of literature.

Other possiblity: frowned upon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-03-17 10:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Much maligned would be another possibility.
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1much despised
Terence Ajbro
4criticized
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forkætrede
much despised


Explanation:
something along these lines. Should reflect a snobbish attitude towards this type of literature.

Other possiblity: frowned upon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-03-17 10:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Much maligned would be another possibility.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen: good suggestions
17 mins
  -> thanks

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forkætrede
criticized


Explanation:
forkætre iht Nudansk med etymology betyder at kritisere/dadle.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search