overtydelig

English translation: overly forceful

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:overtydelig
English translation:overly forceful
Entered by: lone (X)

14:52 Mar 17, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Danish term or phrase: overtydelig
Sentence: Men historien skal ikke skrives på denne overtydelige måde.
logan
overly forceful
Explanation:
another suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-03-18 14:00:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"overly forceful fashion/way
Selected response from:

lone (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Lone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assertive; cocksure; overconfident
Sven Petersson
4overly forceful
lone (X)
4 -2convincing
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assertive; cocksure; overconfident


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Pernille Chapman: Or highly explicit, as Yngve suggests below.
18 hrs
  -> Hmmm, I don't think there is enough "over" in "highly explicit", but that's a matter of taste.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
convincing


Explanation:
mit forslag vha Vinterbergs ordbog og Nudansk

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pernille Chapman: Mon ikke meningen her er "alt for tydelig" frem for en form af "overtyde"?
1 hr
  -> det er hvad convincing betyder

disagree  Sven Petersson: Does not fit context.
1 hr
  -> yes it does fit

disagree  Yngve Roennike: you mean overtydende, overtydelig is simply what it says: overly or highly explicit, IMO.
10 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overly forceful


Explanation:
another suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-03-18 14:00:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"overly forceful fashion/way


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0810928930/103-790340...
lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Lone!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search