frastykning

English translation: subdivision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:frastykning
English translation:subdivision
Entered by: Hanne Rask Sonderborg

13:09 Apr 25, 2018
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Danish term or phrase: frastykning
In a letter describing possible options to sell and market a property


Der er mulighed for at frastykke et grundareal, såfremt dette udgør minimum 4.000 m².
Umiddelbart vil en grund på ca. 5.000 m² kunne frastykkes.

Samme men med mulighed for frastykning og separat salg af grundareal ca. 5.000 m²
Michael Purvis
subdivision
Explanation:
The verb is subdivide.
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subdivision
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
4 +1subdivision/subdivide
Pernille Kienle
3to split off / to section off
Tomasz Sienicki


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subdivision


Explanation:
The verb is subdivide.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subdivision_(land)
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Sackett Lössl
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subdivision/subdivide


Explanation:
The term subdivide/subdivision is very common in real estate. Below are a couple of links - there are tuns of hits of you search on Google. :)

www.propertyobserver.com.au/forward-planning/investment-str...

www.theglobeandmail.com/news/british-columbia/divvying-up-t...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-04-25 13:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tuns -> tons! ;-)

Example sentence(s):
  • They bought a large lot and subdivided it into two smaller lots.

    https://real-estate-law.freeadvice.com/real-estate-law/zoning/subdivision.htm
Pernille Kienle
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to split off / to section off


Explanation:
another possibility

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search