https://www.proz.com/kudoz/danish-to-english/real-estate/6591119-klubv%C3%A6relse.html

klubværelse

English translation: single room with shared bath and kitchen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:klubværelse
English translation:single room with shared bath and kitchen
Entered by: David Rumsey

20:06 Nov 17, 2018
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Danish term or phrase: klubværelse
Lejeren kan med 3 måneders varsel opsige en lejeaftale om et separat enkletværelse (klubværelse).
David Rumsey
Canada
single room
Explanation:
klubværelse is a room only, as you say with no kitchen facility. Studio flat and bed sit would both have that service contained within the room-flat. or you could use studio room
Selected response from:

Katrine Herning
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks all. Unfortunately, this arrangement is very unusual in a US context. Best idea to to explain the concept. A "studio/bachelor apartment" almost always includes a kitchen(ette) or at least a bath.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bedsitter
Sven Petersson
4rented room in an apartment
Charlesp
3single room
Katrine Herning


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bedsitter


Explanation:
:o)


    https://issuu.com/forlagetbostrup/docs/engelsk-dansk_ordbog_ebog_med_omsla
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Diarmuid Kennan: "bedsit" is a more common usage
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  Charlesp: I've always thought of a bedsit as a one-room apartment (typically consisting of a combined bedroom and sitting room with cooking facilities).
1 day 18 hrs

agree  Christine Andersen: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bedsit The one-room apartment is called a studio flat in the UK.
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rented room in an apartment


Explanation:
It's a room rented in an apartment - sort of like a student room with the bath down the hall. As contrasted with a group of roommates or "kollective"


    https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=klubværelse
Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single room


Explanation:
klubværelse is a room only, as you say with no kitchen facility. Studio flat and bed sit would both have that service contained within the room-flat. or you could use studio room

Katrine Herning
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks all. Unfortunately, this arrangement is very unusual in a US context. Best idea to to explain the concept. A "studio/bachelor apartment" almost always includes a kitchen(ette) or at least a bath.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: